Accident Douglas F3D-2 Skyknight 124641, Thursday 9 October 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 October 1952
Time:night
Type:Douglas F3D-2 Skyknight
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 124641
MSN: 7511
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:75 mi S of Albufeira -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Franklin D. RooseveltVC-4
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Navy jet missing on flight from carrier. Lt Cmdr Cleveland L. Null (31) and Simon J. Burttshell.

Sources:

The Evening Star 13 October 1952, pA7
AAIR