This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 January 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 12 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | T7053 |
| MSN: | 83445 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | South West side of Wardlaw Hill, near Muirkirk, Ayrshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Prestwick, South Ayrshire, Scotland (PIK/EGPK) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83445; Built by Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge as T7053 at 12 EFTS RAF Prestwick, Ayrshire 29.6.40.
Written off when became lost in clouds and crashed into the South West side of Wardlaw Hill, near Muirkirk, Ayrshire 13.1.41. Some published sources state that the accident was a CFIT - Controlled Flight Into Terrain. The Pilot LAC K H Holmes (pilot) RAF- survived, but was injured. Wardlaw Hill rises to a height of 497 metres (1,631 feet) amsl.
Not repaired; deemed "damaged beyond repair" and Struck off charge 27.1.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.57)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) AIR 81/4859:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16688957 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p834.html 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T7053 6.
http://www.hill-bagging.co.uk/mountaindetails.php?rf=7271 7.
https://peakvisor.com/peak/wardlaw-hill.html 8.
https://canmore.org.uk/site/44759/wardlaw-hill 