This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 January 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 9 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | N5464 |
| MSN: | 3732 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Binley, near Coventry, Warwickshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3732 (Gipsy Major #80697); Taken on charge as N5464 at 27 MU RAF Shawbury, Shropshire 15.10.38. To 9 E&RFTS RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire 30.1.39. Unit renamed 9 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3,9.39.
Written off when stalled and spun into the ground, in bad visibility, from an altitude of 300 feet at Binley, near Coventry, Warwickshire 8.1.41. Pilot - Leading Aircraftman L H Rosser (pilot under training) - survived, but was injured.
Aircraft not repaired; deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck off charge 19.1.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/4829:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16688927 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p037.html 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N5464 6.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1941.htm 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Binley,_Coventry 