Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N6708, Tuesday 14 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 January 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:6 EFTS RAF
Registration: N6708
MSN: 3981
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sywell, Hall Farm, Sywell, Northamptonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire (ORM/EGBK)
Destination airport:RAF Sywell (ORM/EGBK)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3981 (Gipsy Major #80911); Taken on charge as N6708 at 19 MU RAF St Athan, South Glamorgan 18.4.39. To 6 E&RFTS RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire 5.9.39. Unit renamed 6 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39.

Written off when collided with Tiger Moth N6662 (also of 6 FTS) over RAF Sywell, Hall Farm, Sywell, Northamptonshire and crashed 14.1.41. Both crew (one on each aircraft) - Flight Lieutenant L E Dalrymple (in Tiger Moth N6708) and Leading Aircraftman N H Williams (in Tiger Moth N6662) survived but were injured.

Tiger Moth N6708 was not repaired; deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck off charge 22.1.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

Tiger Moth N6662 was repaired at Taylorcraft at Rearsby, Leicestershire after this incident (from 21.1.41 to 16.3.41) only to be written off in a later accident when it collided with Tiger Moth N9500 and crashed near Hatfield, Hertfordshire on 2.9.41 (see separate entry).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) AIR 81/4862: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16688960
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p039.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N6708
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sywell_Aerodrome#Second_World_War