This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 February 2022 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | Utah National Guard |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Snowbird, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | West Jordan-South Valley Regional Airport, UT (U42) |
| Destination airport: | Snowbird. UT |
Narrative:Two Utah National Guard Sikorsky UH-60 Black Hawk collided and crashed during an attempted landing in snow at the Snowbird Ski Resort, Mineral Basin, Utah.
Both aircraft were operating on a training exercise. There were no fatalities. Both helicopters were damaged.
At approximately 9:35 a.m., as the two helicopters approached the helicopter landing zone, the trail aircraft (chalk 2) descended below the lead aircraft (chalk 1) and entered white-out conditions. In the white-out conditions, the pilot in command (PC) of chalk 2 could not determine his position in relation to the helicopter landing zone and relied on aircraft flight instruments as a reference as he attempted to land. As chalk 2 contacted the ground, the aircraft drifted right causing the aircraft to roll on its side. As the aircraft rolled, the main rotor blades broke apart and a piece of the main rotor blade hit the lead aircraft, causing a catastrophic mechanical failure of the tail rotor. After completing a full spin, chalk one was safely landed by the pilot in command.
The investigation board found the cause of the accident to be human error on the part of the pilot in command of chalk 2. The board also found the actions of the pilot in command of chalk 1 to be commendable as the pilot was able to land the aircraft with no serious injuries to any crew members.
Sources:
https://www.the-sun.com/news/4744004/black-hawk-helicopter-crash-snowbird-utah/ https://thehill.com/policy/defense/595341-two-blackhawk-helicopters-crash-during-utah-national-guard-training https://ut.ng.mil/Home/Public-Notice-Article-Display/Article/3024354/investigation-completed-for-the-two-utah-army-national-guard-uh-60-black-hawks/ Location
Media: