Accident Grumman AF-2W Guardian 123113, Tuesday 27 March 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 March 1951
Time:c. 21:00
Type:Grumman AF-2W Guardian
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 123113
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Clemente Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS San Diego, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Disappeared over sea during routine night training flight. Found crashed in a gully on San Clemente island 29 MAR. One surviver.

Sources:

Blade Tribune 28 March 1951, p19
San Bernardino Sun 30 March 1951, p1
AAIR