Wirestrike Incident Bell 47G-3B-1 ZK-HDS, Tuesday 18 April 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 April 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Helicopters (NZ) Ltd
Registration: ZK-HDS
MSN: 3392
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Whanganui Inlet, Nelson -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Machine hit power line over Inlet, badly damaging canopy, main rotor and tail rotor. No injury to pilot.

Sources:

AHSNZ, 1978, Newsletter 5.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 October 1980 ZK-HDS Helicopter Specialties Ltd 0 Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland sub
15 September 1989 VH-HMU 0 Katherine Gorge, NT sub