Accident Grumman AF-2S Guardian 126803, Saturday 26 March 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 March 1955
Time:
Type:Grumman AF-2S Guardian
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 126803
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 mi off Pigeon Point, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Los Alamitos, CA/NARTU/VS-873
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Grumman AF2S Guardian" ditched after engine failure. Naval Reserve pilot Lt John K. Penniman (34) rescued from life raft.

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 27 March 1955, p9
AAIR