Accident Grumman S2F-1 Tracker , Saturday 6 July 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 July 1957
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman S2F-1 Tracker
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Eureka, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Alameda, CA (04:06)
Destination airport:Port Angeles, WA
Narrative:
"S2F Grumman Guardian" crashed in the foggy Pacific in bad weather. Pieces found 1,5 miles southwest of Trinidad Head.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 7 July 1957, p1