Accident Grumman S2F-1 Tracker 133130, Saturday 15 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 September 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman S2F-1 Tracker
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 133130
MSN: 101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Los Alamitos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Los Alamitos, CA/NARTU
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Twin-engine anti-submarine plane" crashed into houses. Navy Reserve crew on routine training flight. Cmdr Frederick Everett Kroeger (40).

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 16 September 1956, p1
Forgotten Props