Accident Aero Commander 500A N6143X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2758

Date:Tuesday 28 February 1978
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500A
Owner/operator:Security AirTransport
Registration: N6143X
MSN: 500-A-931-26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Solvang, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Santa Maria, CA
Destination airport:Santa Barbara, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was climbing in instrument meteorolgical conditions (IMC) navigating toward the Gaviota VOR. Aircraft impacted several hundred feet below the VOR station. The Gaviota VOR is situated on top of a high ridge. The pilot did not have an IFR clearance.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX78FA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB