This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 June 1945 |
| Time: | 01:15 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 425 (Alouette) Sqn - RCAF |
| Registration: | KB934 |
| MSN: | 37235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Lagen, Azores -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lagen, Azores |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Gander, NL |
Narrative:Following the war in Europe, surviving RCAF Lancasters were to return to Canada to form part of the Tiger Force to assist the United States in its war on Japan. Five aircraft of No. 425 Squadron began their Atlantic crossing with a number of Lancasters from No. 420 Squadron. The aircraft were being ferried via RAF Station Lagens, today’s Lajes, on the island of Terceira, in the Azores.
In the very early hours of 16 June 1945, the Lancasters of 425 Sqn were taxing to their takeoff positions. F/L M.C. Chappel, pilot of KB934 had lined up behind a USAF B-24 Liberator preparing for takeoff. P/O J.T.G. Hallé was taxing next in line with KB936. As KB936 came closer to KB934, the tail gunner in KB934, F/S N.J. Holowaty yelled “pull up, pull up”. F/L Chappel increased power and started to move closer to the Liberator and then he felt the aircraft shudder. P/O. Hallé had been blinded by the dust and sand blown by the propellers of the two aircraft in front and the propellers of his KB936 had sliced into the port rudder and rear turret of KB934. Both pilots shut down their engines and fired a red flair to indicate an accident had taken place on the runway. An emergency team rushed to the scene and with extreme care, removed tail gunner F/S Holowaty from his turret and rushed him to hospital. A second wounded airman was also treated. Tragically, F/S Holowaty died of his wounds on 18 June 1945. The two Lancasters were later repaired and returned to Canada.
Sources:
1.
https://www.bombercommandmuseum.ca/aircraft/canadian-built-avro-lancasters/ 2.
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war/hillcoat-to-horne/ 3.
https://ingeniumcanada.org/channel/articles/a-somewhat-forgotten-aspect-of-the-history-of-no-425-squadron-alouette-part-1 