This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 February 2022 |
| Time: | 15:55 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | LATAM Perú |
| Registration: | CC-BJD |
| MSN: | 5748 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Juliaca -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Juliaca Airport (JUL/SPJL) |
| Destination airport: | Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:LATAM Peru flight LA2094, an Airbus A320-214, suffered an engine failure after takeoff from Juliaca Airport, Peru.
The flight crew declared an emergency and safely landed back at Juliaca 40 minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
https://radiolaestacion.com.pe/avion-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-juliaca-por-falla-de-motor https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cc-bjd#2ae5ad3f 