Incident Airplane Factory Sling 2 PH-SEE, Wednesday 23 February 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 February 2022
Time:13:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic SLG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airplane Factory Sling 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-SEE
MSN: 271K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD)
Destination airport:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
An Airplane Factory Sling 2 suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 24 at Rotterdam/The Hague Airport.
There were no personal injuries.

Weather reported about the incident time (1241Z):
EHRD 231255Z AUTO 22014KT 170V250 9999 NCD 11/05 Q1023 NOSIG
EHRD 231225Z AUTO 23017KT 190V260 9999 NCD 10/05 Q1023 NOSIG

Sources:

https://www.luchtvaartnieuws.nl/nieuws/categorie/3/airports/rotterdam-airport-weer-open-na-incident-met-klein-vliegtuig
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-see#2ae9defd
https://twitter.com/RTHA_Nieuws/status/1496481605552156673

Location