This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 February 2022 |
| Time: | 02:00 |
| Type: | Rockwell Sabreliner 80 |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown/Illegal Operation |
| Registration: | (XB-RRM) |
| MSN: | 380-47 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Fireburn Village, Orange Walk District -
Belize
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Sabreliner jet was found abandoned in Fireburn Village, Orange Walk District after drug traffickers had offloaded the cargo and left the scene, presumably via a river nearby. Local law enforcement were slowed in their trek to the landing site due to spikes being laid on the route which blew the tires of the police vehicle.
Sources:
http://www.7newsbelize.com/index.php#story1 https://edition.channel5belize.com/archives/231164 https://rzjets.net/aircraft/?reg=404638 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7240174 https://www.facebook.com/523592704341166/posts/5285173578183031/?app=fbl https://www.facebook.com/523592704341166/posts/5285132681520454/?app=fbl Media:
https://www.facebook.com/523592704341166/posts/5285803158120073/?app=fbl