This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 February 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Unknown |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown/Illegal Operation |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Graham Creek, Toledo District -
Belize
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | South America |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A narco-jet, originating in South America, was suspected to have landed in the Graham Creek area of the Toledo District in Belize. The Police Commissioner for Belize believes the drug traffickers originally had attempted to land in two different areas, Bladen and Kanantik, but were unable to land due to local law enforcement presence. The region they eventually landed was in such a remote area that it's expected to take up to 9 hours for police to reach the area. No information on the type of aircraft currently.
Sources:
https://www.breakingbelizenews.com/2022/02/23/breaking-two-suspected-drug-planes-land-in-30-hour-period-traffickers-getting-more-sophisticated-says-commissioner-of-police/ https://edition.channel5belize.com/archives/231166 