Accident Mooney M20F PT-DKK, Wednesday 23 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 February 2022
Time:15:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-DKK
MSN: 700031
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Balsas, Maranhão -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Balsas Airport, MA (BSS/SNBS)
Destination airport:Barreiras Airport, BA (BRA/SNBR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Balsas Airport (SNBS) bound for Barreiras Airport (SNBR) at 14:55 UTC with one pilot and one passenger on board. After takeoff, the engine lost power and aircraft crashed into a residence.
The two occupants of the aircraft and a person who was in the house, were injured.

Contributing factors.
- Aircraft maintenance – a contributor.
Ineffective storage of the engine and its components resulted in the accumulation of residues in the servo injector. Furthermore, the incorrect installation of components and the inadequate flow of the injection nozzles denoted faulty maintenance procedures that contributed to the loss of engine performance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-025/CENIPA/2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://imirante.com/balsas/noticias/2022/02/23/aviao-que-caiu-em-balsas-nao-tinha-autorizacao-para-voar-informa-anac.shtml
https://www.correiobraziliense.com.br/brasil/2022/02/4987784-aviao-cai-em-cima-de-casa-no-maranhao-e-deixa-tres-feridos-veja-video.html
CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 August 1974 PT-DKK Araruna, PB
Heavy landing

Location

Media: