Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T7221, Monday 7 April 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 April 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:4 EFTS RAF
Registration: T7221
MSN: 83691
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Brough, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brough, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Brough, (EGNB)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83691; Taken on charge as T7221 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 13.8.40. To RAF Benson, Oxfordshire 5.11.40. To 4 EFTS, RAF Brough, East Yorkshire 20.3.41.

Written off when collided with Tiger Moth BB741 (also of 4 EFTS) over RAF Brough, East Yorkshire and crashed 7.4.41; pilot of Tiger Moth T7221, Leading Aircraftman Joseph Wardle Savage (Pilot Under Training, Service Number 1109070, aged 20) was killed. The two crew of Tiger Moth BB741 were Squadron Leader L H Snelling (pilot) who was injured, and Leading Aircraftman G H Stephenson (pilot under training) who was uninjured.

Tiger Moth T7221 was Struck off charge 15.4.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

The other Tiger Moth involved, BB741, survived this incident, was repaired, and returned to service, (To Taylorcraft for repairs 10.4.41. To 268 Squadron, RAF Snailwell 1.6.41. To 3 School of Technical Training, RAF Suires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire 21.4.44 and converted to instructional airframe 4689M. Struck off charge as scrap 2.9.46).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.58
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/5716: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16689814
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2690199/joseph-wardle-savage/
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p836.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T7221
7. https://wartimeni.com/person/joseph-wardle-savage/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brough_Aerodrome