This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 October 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 29 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | T7459 |
| MSN: | 83883 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Clyffe Pypard, 4 miles south of Wooton Bassett, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Clyffe Pypard, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Clyffe Pypard, Wiltshire |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83883; Taken on charge as T7459, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 19.10.40. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ at the Riding School, Walton Street, Oxford; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford 31.7.41 for erection. To Baginton Station Flight, RAF Baginton, Coventry, Warwickshire 19.8.41. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 4.9.41. To 29 EFTS RAF Clyffe Pypard, Wooton Bassett, Wiltshire 11.9.41.
Written off when collided with Tiger Moth T6638 (also of 29 EFTS) over RAF Clyffe Pypard, 4 miles South of Wooton Bassett, Wiltshire and crashed 13.10.41; Both crew - Sergeant D E Love (Instructor) and Corporal G Smith (Pilot Under Training) - survived but were injured.
Tiger Moth T7459 was Struck off charge 20.10.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.61)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/9564:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16997811 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p838.html 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T7459 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clyffe_Pypard#RAF_Clyffe_Pypard 