This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 April 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 4 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | N9317 |
| MSN: | 82404 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Faxfleet, 6 miles West of Brough, East Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Brough, East Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Brough (EGNB) |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82404 (Gipsy Major #82090); Taken on charge as N9317 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 7.10.39. To 4 EFTS RAF Brough, East Yorkshire 23.9.40.
Written off when abandoned whilst inverted in low loop and crashed near Faxfleet, East Yorkshire 15.4.41; Pilot U/T - LAC Edwin George Bezant (1263106) RAFVR - killed.
Aircraft Struck off charge 22.4.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).
Faxfleet is a hamlet in the East Riding of Yorkshire, England. It is situated approximately 6 miles west of Brough, and at the start of the Humber, on the north bank, where the River Ouse and the River Trent meet. With Yokefleet and Bellasize, Faxfleet forms part of the civil parish of Blacktoft
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/5858:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16755156 3. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/4019360/edwin-george-bezant/ 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p824.html 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=55998 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Faxfleet 