Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N5456, Wednesday 14 May 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 May 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:9 EFTS RAF
Registration: N5456
MSN: 3719
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Ansty, 5 miles East of Coventry, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3719 (Gipsy Major #80682; but #80673 per record card - see MSN 3713); Taken on charge as N5456 at 27 MU RAF Shawbury, Shropshire 22.10.38. To 9 E&RFTS RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire 4.2.39. Unit renamed 9 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39.

Written off when collided with Tiger Moth N5472 (also of 9 EFTS) and crashed near RAF Ansty, 5 miles East of Coventry, Warwickshire 14.5.41. Both crew - Pilot Officer C J Heavysege (Instructor) and Leading Aircraftman W Ritchie (Pilot Under Training) were injured.

Wreckage recovered to 26 MU RAF Cardington, Bedfordshire. Not repaired, deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and struck off charge 22.5.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/6423: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16755721
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p037.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N5456
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Ansty#Accidents_and_incidents
7. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1941.htm