Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T5712, Friday 16 May 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 May 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:9 EFTS RAF
Registration: T5712
MSN: 83433
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Clifford Bridge, Walsgrave, 3.5 miles NE of Coventry -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83433; Built by Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge as T5712 at 9 EFTS RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire 19.7.40.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when hit barrage balloon cable, and crashed near Clifford Bridge, Walsgrave, Coventry 16.5.41. Both crew - Pilot Officer Christopher Charles BRACKENBURY RAF VR (Instructor, Service Number 88857, aged 24) and Leading Aircraftman Ronald Henry MORGAN RAF VR (Service Number 1381382, Pilot Under Training, aged 28) - were killed.

Struck off charge 26.5.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E). Walsgrave-on-Sowe, or simply Walsgrave, is a suburban district situated approximately 3.5 miles (5.6 km) north-east of central Coventry, Warwickshire, central England.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain. 1997 p.45)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/6455: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16755763
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2714114/christopher-charles-brackenbury/
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2965171/ronald-henry-morgan/
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p834.html
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=95260
8. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1941.htm
9. https://ww1.wales/ceredigion-memorials/aberystwyth-ww2-war-memorial
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Walsgrave_on_Sowe