This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 June 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 6 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | N9517 |
| MSN: | 82544 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mile South of Wilby, Northamptonshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire (ORM/EGBK) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire (ORM/EGBK) |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82544 (Gipsy Major #82573); Taken on charge as N9517 at 24 MU RAF Ternhill, Shropshire 16.1.40. To 6 EFTS RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire 25.9.40.
Written off when spun into the ground and crashed 1 mile South of Wilby, Northamptonshire 13.6.41. Pilot - Leading Aircraftman R A Cadman - injured. Not repaired, deemed "damaged beyond repair" and Struck off charge 16.6.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).
Wilby is a suburban linear village and civil parish in the Wellingborough built-up area of North Northamptonshire, England. The suburb is 3 miles south-west of Wellingborough town centre
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraftr N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/6889:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16756186 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p825.html 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N9517 6.
https://docplayer.net/amp/186974828-Aircraft-crashes-in-the-east-midlands-excluding-lincolnshire-t-n-hancock.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wilby,_Northamptonshire 