Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth T5598, Monday 19 May 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 May 1941
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:26 EFTS RAF
Registration: T5598
MSN: 83085
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Guinea Fowl, Gwelo, Midlands -   Zimbabwe
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Guinea Fowl ALG, Gwelo, Southern Rhodesia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83291 (Gipsy Major #83085); Taken on charge as T5598 at 4 MU RAF Cowley, Oxford 14.5.40 and shipped direct to Southern Rhodesia. To 26 EFTS RAF Guinea Fowl, Gwelo, Southern Rhodesia.

Written off when spun into the ground and crashed 2 miles South East of RAF Guinea Fowl, near Gwelo, Southern Rhodesia 19.5.41. Pilot - Leading Aircraftman Ronald Verdun HIBBS (Service Number 401123, Pilot Under Training, aged 23, Australian National) - killed. According to one published source (see link #6):

"On 19 May 1941, Tiger Moth T5598 flown solo by Leading Aircraftman Hibbs, a student pilot, took off from Guinea Fowl at 11:50 hours, detailed to carry out solo powered approaches until 12:50 hours. Pilot Officer Rankin, a Flying Instructor later stated: “The Student took off at 1150 hours and I had no further knowledge until I heard a crash which took place about 10 minutes later, about one mile from the drome in a south east direction. The crash apparently took place whilst the aircraft was still into wind after take-off”.

Eye witnesses saw the Tiger Moth in a right hand spin at about 300 feet height. It continued to spin until it reached a height of 30 feet from the ground. It appeared to stop spinning, then after a pause it started to spin to the left. It disappeared behind a haystack and then smoke rose from the spot. A Court of Inquiry into the accident concluded that the Pilot had lost control of the aircraft".

Struck off charge 19.5.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.44)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/6538: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16755835
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2617231/ronald-verdun-hibbs/
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p832.html
6. https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/hibbs-ronald-verdun-401123/
7. https://vwma.org.au/explore/people/632073
8. http://www.militarian.com/threads/australian-deaths-in-the-raaf-raf-how-did-they-occur-zimbabwe.5511/
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gweru