This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 September 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 17 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | N6595 |
| MSN: | 3896 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 83 Willesden Avenue, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Westwood, Peterborough, Cambridegshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3896 (Gipsy Major #80824); Taken on charge as N6595 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 14.2.39. To 43 E&RFTS, RAF Woolsington, Northmberland 23.5.39. To 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 15.10.39. Crashed 25.6.41. To Taylorcraft at Rearsby, Leicestershire for repairs 26.6.41. To 17 EFTS RAF Peterborough, Cambridgeshire 19.8.41 upon completion of repairs.
Written off (destroyed) when top wing broke off in dive; crew bailed out, aircraft abandoned and crashed onto the home of Mr. E. Goodson at 83, Willesden Avenue, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire 17.9.41. According to a local history source (see link #6)
"Perhaps only loosely related to Westwood Works but a serious event affecting the homes of Baker Perkins workers - in September 1941, an RAF aircraft crashed on the home of Mr. E. Goodson at 83, Willesden Avenue. There were a few narrow escapes for people on the ground but no-one was seriously hurt. The trainee pilot and his instructor bailed out and were unhurt".
The crew - Pilot Officer H H Chandler (Instructor) and Aircraftsman K T Ashfield (Pilot Under Training) - survived but both were slightly injured. Tiger Moth N6565 was Struck off charge 30.9.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/9123:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16924965 3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/20/W1108:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6577321 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p038.html 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N6595 7.
http://www.westwoodworks.net/howitwas/westwoodworksinww2/02.htm 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Peterborough 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Reserve_flying_schools#Elementary_Flying_Training_Schools 