Mid-air collision Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N6662, Tuesday 2 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 September 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:1 EFTS RAF
Registration: N6662
MSN: 80891
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire (EGTH)
Destination airport:RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire (EGTH)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3966 (Gipsy Major #80891); Taken on charge as N6662 at 19 MU RAF St Athan, South Glamorgan 20.4.39. To 6 E&RFTS RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire 5.9.39. Unit renamed 6 EFTS after ourbreak of war 3.9.39. Seriously damaged when collided with Tiger Moth N6708 over Sywell, Northamptonshire 14.1.41. Both crew - Flying Officer A P Lines (Instructor) and Leading Aircraftman R F Hough (Pilot Under Training) - survived but were injured. To Taylorcraft at Rearsby, Leicestershire for repairs 21.1.41. To 1 EFTS Hatfield 16.3.41 after completion of repairs.

Written off when collided with Tiger Moth N9500 (also of 6 EFTS) and crashed near Hatfield, Hertfordshire 2.9.41. Both crew - Sergeant John David HAINSWORTH RAF VR (Service Number 1379349, Instructor) and Leading Aircraftman Austen Kenneth BROWN RAF VR (Service Number 656640, Pilot Under Training) - killed. The pilot of Tiger Moth N9500 - Leading Aircraftman William MOORE (Service Number 103331, Pilot Under Training, flying solo) - was also killed.

Tiger Moth N6662 was Struck off charge on 8.9.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. Accident 2.9.41: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/8796: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16924638
3. Accident 14.1.41: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/43294: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16689032
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2408574/john-david-hainsworth/
5. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2716805/austen-kenneth-brown/
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p039.html
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N6662
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hatfield_Aerodrome#Wartime