Accident Avro Lancaster Mk 10BR KB991, Thursday 22 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 July 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk 10BR
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: KB991
MSN: 37292
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Rockcliffe, Ottawa, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Rockcliffe, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the 22-Jul-1948, Lancaster KB991 of the Experimental & Proving Establishment based at RCAF Station Rockcliffe, Ontario was on a takeoff run when the left-hand tire blew causing a swing to the left. The aircraft skidded then both main landing gears collapsed, causing damage to the fuselage and engine nacelles. The aircraft sustained Category A damage and was subsequently Struck off Strength on the 29-Jul-1948.

Sources:

https://www.bombercommandmuseum.ca/aircraft/canadian-built-avro-lancasters/
https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=525904421135580&set=gm.504285503260358&type=3&theater&ifg=1