Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ611, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:13:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ611
MSN: AZ-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Woodhall Spa
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ611/G: Took off at 08:43 hrs for Day mission to Dortmund - Ems Canal. 01/01/1945
The hydraulics failed during the flight. Landing Ok at 13:07 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (NZ417097) H.V. OLLIVER (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.430277 ) Francis Thomas DALTON (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 627 Sqdn RAF