This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 September 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 1 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | N9500 |
| MSN: | 82527 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire (EGTH) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire (EGTH) |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82527 (Gipsy Major #82601); Taken on charge as N9500 at 10 MU, RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 24.1.40. To 1 EFTS RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire 23.9.40.
Written off when collided with Tiger Moth N6662 and crashed near Hatfield, Hertfordshire 2.9.41; Pilot - Leading Aircraftman William MOORE RAF VR (Service Number 103331, Pilot Under Training, flying solo) - was killed. The two crew of Tiger Moth N6662 - Sergeant John David HAINSWORTH RAF VR (Service Number 1379349, Instructor) and Leading Aircraftman Austen Kenneth BROWN RAF VR (Service Number 656640, Pilot Under Training) - were also killed.
Tiger Moth N9500 was Struck off Charge 8.9.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/8794:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16924636 3. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2932796/william-moore/ 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p825.html 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=95086 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hatfield_Aerodrome#Wartime 