This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 October 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 19 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | T8199 |
| MSN: | 84491 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nonsuch Farm, Stone House Lane, Bartley Green, Birmingham -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Sealand, Flintshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84491; Taken on charge as T8199 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 12.4.41. To 19 EFTS RAF Sealand, North Shotwick, Near Queensferry, Flintshire 29.4.41.
Written off when struck barrage balloon cable and spun into the ground at Nonsuch Farm, Stone House Lane, Bartley Green, Birmingham 14.10.41. Pilot - Corporal Thomson (flying solo) - injured. Struck of charge 26.10.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).
Bartley Green is a residential suburban area and electoral ward to the south west of Birmingham city centre, England. The ward is part of the Birmingham Edgbaston constituency
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.44)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/9623:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16997870 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p844.html 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T8199 6.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1941.htm 7.
https://birminghamhistory.co.uk/forum/index.php?threads/nonsuch-farm.17134/ 8.
http://bgdhg.co.uk/Woodgatevalley2.htm 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bartley_Green 