Gear-up landing Incident Dornier 228-202 C-FUCN, Tuesday 22 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 February 2022
Time:11:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-202
Owner/operator:Alkan Air
Registration: C-FUCN
MSN: 8109
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-5-252D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Whitehorse-Erik Nielsen International Airport, NT (YXY/CYXY) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dawson City Airport, YT (YDA/CYDA)
Destination airport:Whitehorse-Erik Nielsen International Airport, NT (YXY/CYXY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Alkan Air Dornier 228-202, C-FUCN, was on a flight from Dawson City (CYDA), NT to Whitehorse (CYXY), NT. During the approach, when the landing gear was extended, the nose landing gear failed to extend. A touch and go was performed on the main landing gear but the nose landing gear still failed to extend. While in the go around, an emergency was declared and the aircraft did a circuit to prepare for an emergency landing with the nose gear retracted. The aircraft landed successfully with ARFF attending. There were no injuries and only minor damage to the aircraft. The aircraft was removed from the runway within 45 minutes.

Sources:

https://www.whitehorsestar.com/News/aircraft-makes-a-safe-emergency-landing
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CFUCN
TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 July 2020 C-FUCN Alkan Air 0 Coffee Creek Airstrip, YT min

Location