This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 February 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-25 |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Russia -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Russian Aerospace Forces Su-25 strike aircraft crashed during military operations in Ukraine. Russian Defence Ministry spokesman Igor Konashenkov stated that the pilot had ejected and was returned to base successfully, and that the cause of the accident was presumed to be pilot error.
Where the crash occurred was not specified.
Sources:
https://tass.com/defense/1410213 https://vrn.aif.ru/amp/incidents/details/pod_voronezhem_ruhnul_rossiyskiy_voennyy_samolet_su-25 