Accident Flightstar II N194PG, Thursday 24 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 February 2022
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fsii model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flightstar II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N194PG
MSN: 1993P
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Rotax 503DCSI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holly Hill Airport, SC (5J5) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holly Hill, SC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a witness, during the takeoff, the airplane veered to the left and impacted a hangar and trees before coming to rest. Photos of the airplane showed that the airplane's wings, fuselage, and empennage were substantially damaged. Multiple attempts to contact the pilot were unsuccessful, and the airplane could not examined following the accident. The witness's description of the airplane's flightpath is consistent with a loss of control during the takeoff; however, the reason for the loss of control could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A loss of control during takeoff for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information, which resulted in a collision with a hangar and trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA136

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 May 2011 N194PG Private 0 Grantville, GA sub

Location