Incident Boeing 737-2Q2C Adv. C-GMAI, Friday 18 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 February 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2Q2C Adv.
Owner/operator:Air Inuit
Registration: C-GMAI
MSN: 21467/515
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:30 nm from La Grande Rivière, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:Puvirnituq Airport, QC (YPX/CYPX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-200 operated by Air Inuit as AIE700 was on an instrument flight rules flight from Montreal/Pierre Elliot Trudeau Airport, QC (CYUL) to Puvirnituq, QC (CYPX) with 26 passengers and 4 crew members on board. While the aircraft was approximately 150 nautical miles (nm) south of La Grande Rivière, QC (CYGL), the crew noticed a decrease in oil in the left engine (Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17) and decided to divert to CYGL. Approximately 30 nm from CYGL a left engine oil pressure loss occurred. The crew declared an emergency and requested a holding pattern to complete the Quick Reference Handbook (QRH) checklist. Subsequently, the crew continued the approach with the left engine at flight idle and the aircraft landed safely. Once on the ground, the engine was shut down, inspected by the emergency vehicle and the aircraft taxied to the ramp. There were no injuries or damage to the aircraft.

The aircraft resumed service two days after the incident.

Sources:

TSB