Incident Douglas AD-7 Skyraider , Thursday 30 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 January 1958
Time:03:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-7 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Hancock -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Burst into flames during engine check befor launch. Two carrier crew died. Pilot escaped unjurt.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 31 JAN 1958, p1