This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 16 November 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 9 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | T6572 |
| MSN: | 84901 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Stanion Lane Pit, Weldon, Corby, Northamptonshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84901; Taken on charge as T6572 at 9 EFTS RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire 16.8.41.
Spun into the ground and crashed avoiding HT cables whilst flying in smoke and cloud, and came down at Stanion Lane Pit, Weldon, Corby, Northamptonshire 16.11.41. Pilot - Leading Aircraftsman W A Ryder - injured.
Struck off charge 20.11.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E). Weldon is a suburban village and civil parish on the eastern outskirts of Corby, Northamptonshire, two miles away from the town centre.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.53)
2. National Aircraft (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/10349:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16998596 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p849.html 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T6572 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Weldon,_Northamptonshire 7.
https://www.mindat.org/loc-274008.html 