Accident De Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth 5113, Wednesday 1 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 October 1941
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:31 EFTS RCAF
Registration: 5113
MSN: DHC.912
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile South West of Balzac, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF De Winton, Alberta (CEH4)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth MSN DHC.912 (Gipsy Major #85502/7634); Delivered to 12 Technical Detachment 16.8.41 and taken on charge by the RCAF as 5113 at No. 4 Training Command at Regina, Saskatchewan 13.8.41. Issued to 31 EFTS at De Winton, Calgary, Alberta

Written off when aircraft spun into the ground 1 mile South West of Balzac, Alberta 1.10.41; Had 147:15 hours logged time on airframe when written off. Pilot - Leading Aircraftsman J R Whittaker - seriously injured.

To No. 10 Repair Depot for write off. Struck off charge 3.11.41 and broken up for spares.

Balzac is a hamlet in Rocky View County, which is in the Calgary Metropolitan Region of the Canadian province of Alberta. It is located immediately west of Queen Elizabeth II Highway, at the intersection with Highway 566, 24 km north of Calgary city centre and 12 km south of Airdrie

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/9910: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16998157
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pCan8.html
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_5100_5149_detailed.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/air81/index.php?qname=&qcntry=&cur=9950&qunit=&qnum=&qmem=&qdate=
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Balzac,_Alberta
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Winton/South_Calgary_Airport