ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275888
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-FEB-2022 |
Time: | 16:56 |
Type: | Beechcraft 35-C33 Debonair |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N6129V |
MSN: | CD-858 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Hilltown Township, PA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Doylestown Airport, PA (DYL/KDYL) |
Destination airport: | Doylestown Airport, PA (DYL/KDYL) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On February 24, 2022, about 1656 eastern standard time, a Beech 35-C33, N6129V, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Hilltown Township, Pennsylvania. The private pilot and flight instructor were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.
The pilot owned the airplane and had successfully completed the commercial pilot written examination. The purpose of the accident flight was to prepare for the commercial pilot practical examination. Review of Automatic Dependent Surveillance - Broadcast (ADS-B) data revealed that the airplane departed Doylestown Airport (DYL), Doylestown, Pennsylvania about 1626. The airplane was performing maneuvers about 2,000 ft mean sea level when it entered a left spin and descended into a residential street. During the impact, a propeller blade separated and entered a residence. The wreckage came to rest upright, oriented about 125° magnetic and no debris path was observed. A postcrash fire consumed a majority of the wreckage.
The cockpit and cabin were mostly consumed by fire. Both wings separated from the airplane, but their respective flaps and ailerons remained attached. The empennage remained intact with the rudder and elevator still attached. The flaps and landing gear were retracted. Flight control continuity was confirmed from all flight control surfaces to the cockpit area. Measurement of the two elevator trim actuators corresponded to a 5° trim tab down (nose-up) position.
The engine came to rest upright, separated from the airframe. The three propeller blades separated from the hub. One blade was consumed by fire about 12 inches outboard of the root. Another blade exhibited fire damage, s-bending, chordwise scratching and leading-edge gouging. The third propeller blade exhibited s-bending, chordwise scratching and leading-edge gouging A copy of doorbell video footage was forwarded to the National Transportation Safety Board Vehicle Recorders Laboratory, Washington, DC.
Sources:
https://www.buckscountycouriertimes.com/story/news/2022/02/24/hilltown-perkasie-bucks-county-plane-crash-brittany-morgan-police-emergency-fatal/6931278001/ https://www.nbcphiladelphia.com/news/local/1-dead-in-small-plane-crash-in-perkasie-bucks-county/3157838/ https://www.independent.co.uk/news/world/americas/plane-crash-bucks-county-pennsylvania-b2022933.html https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/104702/pdf https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=6129V https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6129V/history/20220224/2126Z/KDYL/PS54 https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a7f9d3 https://live.staticflickr.com/4892/46908316402_95f93fc177_b.jpg (photo)
Location
Media: