Accident Vought Y8U-1C Crusader 147040, Tuesday 3 January 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 January 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought Y8U-1C Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 147040
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Patuxent River, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Patuxent River, MD/NATC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Navy test pilot Lt Cmdr William Francis Whalen, Jr (36) died when parachute did not open and fell onto a taxi way. Aircraft crashed offshore from Cedar Point.

Sources:

The Evening Star 4 JAN 1961, pB2
Scramble