Accident Vought F8U-1P Crusader 145634, Friday 6 October 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 October 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-1P Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 145634
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 mi NE of Manteo, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Oceana, VA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Runaway after Lt Cmdr Charles H. Price ejected due to smoke in cockpit near Fentress NAAS, VA 12:05. Shot down by Sidewinder missile over sea.

Sources:

The Evening Star 7 October 1961, pA2
Scramble