Accident Vought F-8C Crusader 147032, Sunday 10 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 March 1963
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8C Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 147032
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi W of Richmond, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andrews AFB, MD
Destination airport:MCAS Beaufort, SC
Narrative:
Dived out from three ship formation flying at 39,000 feet and crashed in a field. Capt John V. Bancroft.

Sources:

The Evening Star 11 May 1963, pA2
Scramble