ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275899
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-FEB-2022 |
Time: | 07:35 UTC |
Type: | Cessna 172I Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | Skyhawk Aviation |
Registration: | ZS-FIF |
MSN: | 17256705 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Lanseria Airport (FALA) -
South Africa
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Rustenburg (FARG) |
Destination airport: | Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA) |
Investigating agency: | CAA SouthAfrica |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A student pilot on-board a Cessna 172 aircraft with registration ZS-FIF took off on a solo cross-country navigational flight from Lanseria International Aerodrome (FALA).
The student pilot flew from FALA to Brits Aerodrome (FABS), Warmbaths Aerodrome (FAWB) and Pilanesberg Aerodrome (FAPN), where he performed a touch-and-go landing; from there he flew to Rustenburg Aerodrome (FARG) whereafter he returned to FALA with the intention to perform a full stop landing. Following radio communication with air traffic control (ATC) at FALA, the aircraft was cleared to land on Runway 07. The student pilot was number two for landing.
The student pilot stated that while on final approach, the engine started running rough and later stopped. He then attempted to restart the engine and it cranked, but did not restart. He then opted to do a forced landing on an open field he had identified from the air. Prior to conducting a forced landing, the student pilot had broadcasted on the FALA tower frequency 124.00-Megahertz (MHz), “I have engine failure, FIF”. The ATC replied; “Continue with the approach for Runway 07”, whereupon the student pilot replied; “Copy continue Runway 07”. There was no further communication between
the pilot and ATC.
During the forced landing, approximately 50m after touchdown on the open field, the aircraft collided with a concealed embankment of about 40 centimetre (cm) in height. The aircraft’s nose wheel broke off and the aircraft nosed over and came to rest in an inverted attitude approximately 1.1 nautical miles (nm) from the threshold of Runway 07.
Sources:
https://www.thesouthafrican.com/news/breaking-news-light-aircraft-has-just-crashed-near-lanseria-airport-latest/ https://krugersdorpnews.co.za/479127/pilot-miraculously-survives-light-aircraft-crash-in-lanseria/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/63184_1540541465.jpg (photo)
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location
Media: