| Date: | Friday 10 October 1975 |
| Time: | 11:23 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 500A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9394R |
| MSN: | 500-A-913-21 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Walnut Grove, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sacramento, CA |
| Destination airport: | Klamath Falls, OR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:in flt structural failure.Aircraft crashed invertedin water. Vfr flt not recommended by fss.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK76AP017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB