Incident Aero L-39 Albatros (X5) , 24 Feb 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275907

Date:24-FEB-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-39 Albatros (X5)
Owner/operator:Ukraine Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Chuhuiv Airbase -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Several aircraft destroyed or damaged including 5 L-39s while parked at Chuhuiv Airport located in Chuhuiv, Kharkiv, Ukraine.

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2022-02-25/russia-ukraine-satellite-image-air-strike-aftermath-chuhuiv/100860068
https://www.cnbc.com/2022/02/24/satellite-imagery-shows-russian-attack-on-ukraine-from-space.html

Media:

On 24 February 2022, Russian forces carried missile strikes against Chuhuiv Air Base, Ukraine. Several aircraft...

Posted by The Military Watch on Friday, 25 February 2022