This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 July 1931 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dewoitine D.33 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | F-AKDV |
| MSN: | 01 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nizhneudinsk Eastern Siberia -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Le Bourget |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Engine lost power whilst flying over Eastern Siberia.
Co-pilot and mechanic bailed out while captain attempted to perform emergency landing on the woods.
As a result the engine and right wing was sheared off.
Aircraft was named "Trait d'Union". Owner is François Coty.
Sources:
http://www.airwar.ru/enc/cw1/d33.html http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-7.html De Telegraaf
14-07-1931