Incident Champion 7ECA Citabria ZK-CPD, Friday 25 February 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 February 2022
Time:c. 18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA Citabria
Owner/operator:Gliding Hawkes Bay & Waipukurau Inc
Registration: ZK-CPD
MSN: 7ECA-329
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Masterton Airport, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Masterton Airport (MRO/NZMS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Champion 7ECA Citabria landed on one wheel at Masterton Airport (MRO/NZMS), Wairarapa, North Island, and sustained minor damage.
The pilot remained unhurt and the aircraft sustained minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.stuff.co.nz/dominion-post/300527123/light-plane-lands-safely-on-one-wheel-at-masterton-aerodrome
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/small-plane-with-broken-landing-gear-touches-down-safely-at-masterton-airport/MOQEY66ZFDDUAEMAXFCT3QCKHE/

https://s3.eu-west-2.amazonaws.com/abpic-media-eu-production/pictures/full_size_0514/1781051-large.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 January 1984 ZK-CPD Hawkes Bay Gliding Club Waiwhare, Hawke's Bay unk
12 December 2005 ZK-CPD 0 Waipukurau sub

Images:

Bridge Pa 24Oct2011