Accident Vought F8U-1 Crusader , Wednesday 27 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 May 1959
Time:c. 00:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-1 Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near San Juan Capistrano, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Yuma AZ
Destination airport:MCAS El Toro, CA/VMF-251
Narrative:
Crashed on approach. Pilot killed. A FJ-4 Fury crashed about 35 minutes later. Both where on return from night navigation cross-country flights.

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 27 May 1959, p9
Tustin News 28 May 1959, p1