This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 November 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 86 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N9117 |
| MSN: | 82236 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Donna Nook, North Sommercoates, East Lindsay, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Coates, Near Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Donna Nook, North Sommercoates, East Lindsay, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82236 (Gipsy Major #81133); Taken on charge as N9117 at 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Caterton, Oxfordshire 22.7.39. To 6 EFTS, RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire 15.10.39. Damaged in mid-air collision on 12.4.41 with Tiger Moth T7034 near RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire; both crew reportedly uninjured. According to the file at the National Archives at Kew (File AIR81/5821 - see link #3):
"Leading Aircraftman F Eggleshaw: injured; Pilot Officer G T James, Leading Aircraftman R E Blake: uninjured; mid air collision between Tiger Moth T7034 and N9117, 6 Elementary Flying Training School, 12 April 1941"
To DeHavilland for repairs 22.4.41. Upon completion of repairs, to RAF North Coates Station Flight 20.6.41; operated by the resident 86 Squadron.
Damaged 22.10.41 when blown over while taxying at RAF North Coates. The Tiger Moth was taxying behind a Bristol Beaufort that was undergoing a ground running engine test, with both of its engines running at maximum. The Tiger Moth overturned, but was only slightly damaged, and returned to service a few days later after repairs on site.
Written off when stalled and crashed during unauthorised low level aerobatics at Donna Nook RLG 11.11.41. Both crew - Sergeant G R Adler and Sergeant A Roffe - survived but were injured. The 86 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book - Air Ministry Form AM.540) recorded against this incident that "a lack of flying experience, and wilful disobedience of standing instructions on low flying" were the primary causes of the accident.
Not repaired; deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck off charge 15.11.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).
RAF Donna Nook was primarily a bombing and weapons testing range, although a small airfield was operational there 1936-1945 which was used as a RLG (Relief Landing Ground) for aircraft based at RAF North Coates.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. Accident 11.11.41: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/10257:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16998504 3. Accident 12.4.41: National Archives )PRO Kew) File AIR81/5821):
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16755119 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p822.html 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N9117 7.
https://www.bcar.org.uk/new1941-incident-logs 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._86_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donna_Nook_Air_Weapons_Range#Second_World_War 