This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 December 1944 |
| Time: | 04:25 |
| Type: | Boeing B-29 Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 42-24642 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tokyo Metropolis, SW area -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Marianas Islands |
| Destination airport: | return to same |
Narrative:B-29-40-BW Superfortress #42-24642 "Uncle Tom's Cabin," with the 874th Bomb Squadron, 498th Bomb Group, was dispatched from the Marianas Islands to strike the Nakajima and Musashino aircraft factories in Tokyo, Japan. As the bombers approached the city, they were set upon by a large number of fighter aircraft. The B-29 fell out of formation, and was attacked by an estimated 25 to 30 fighters and went down in the southwest area of Tokyo.
Nine crew were killed, and three survived their parachute descents and taken as prisoners.
One would die in captivity.
The crew killed were:
Maj. John E. Krause, O-425089, IL, Pilot
2nd Lt. Robert M. Rawlins, O-759303, CA, Co-Pilot
2nd Lt. Kenneth E. Beyer, O-703173, KS, Navigator
1st Lt. John W. Ray, O-907279, TX, Flight Engineer
T/Sgt. Clarence B. Hewlett, 17082787, MO, Radio Operator
Sgt. Edward M. Sienkiewicz, 36457616, MI, Left Gunner
S/Sgt. Morris R. Tyler, 16156858, WI, Radar Operator
Sgt. Gerald J. Westerman, 16117748, WI, CFC Gunner
Cpl. Kenneth A. Seely, 39339505, OR, Right Gunner
Major William H. Walker, O-400919, UT, Passenger/Observer
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field.. USAAF Missing Air Crew Report № 10850
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/44960133/john-wesley-ray 