This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 December 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 29 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | T5622 |
| MSN: | 83320 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lord Boynes Park, Burwarton, Shropshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lord Boynes Park, Burwarton, Shropshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Cliff Pypard, Wooton Basset, Wiltshire |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83320; Taken on charge as T5622 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham Wiltshire 20.6.40 [stored at dispersal at RAF Manby 16.12.40-24.4.41]. To 305 (Polish) "Ziemia Wielkopolska, Squadron, RAF Syerston, Notinghamshire 3.6.41. To Station HQ Flight RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire [undated, but presumed late July 1941]. Crashed 6.8.41 at RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire. Damaged airframe recovered by and to 60 MU Shipton-by-Beningbrough, North Yorkshire 9.8.41; to Taylorcraft at Rearsby, Leicestershire for repairs 10.8.41. To 29 EFTS RAF Clyffe Pypard, Wooton Bassett, Wiltshire 18.9.41.
Written off when caught in a downdraft and struck trees on take-off at Lord Boynes Park, Burwarton, Shropshire, 10.12.41; destroyed by fire on impact. Pilot - Flight Lieutenant A K Holdsworth - survived but injured. Struck off charge 17.12.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).
NOTE: Some published sources (see link #5) list Tiger Moth T5622 as being on charge with 9 MU, RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire at the time of the above incident
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.44)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/10829:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17058558 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p833.html 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T5622 6.
https://dunxc2.wixsite.com/pypard/aircraft-listing 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Burwarton 